UM-Flint faculty awarded Golden Apples

Share or print this article
UM-Flint Golden Apples are “designed to acknowledge faculty for their good teaching, advising, and supervising.” Awardees are nominated by students.
UM-Flint Golden Apples are “designed to acknowledge faculty for their good teaching, advising, and supervising.” Awardees are nominated by students.

The university is celebrating the many talents of its faculty, including those recently retired.

“We are proud to recognize the faculty and staff who retired from the University of Michigan-Flint this past fiscal year,” said UM-Flint HR director Beth Manning. “The list below represents the faculty members who were willing to let us share the news of their retirement. We thank all retirees for their years of dedication and service to our students and the entire campus community.” 

  • Ernest Emenyonu | Africana Studies
  • Peggy Kahn | Political Science
  • Charles Thomas Jr. | Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice
  • Margaret Smith | Library
  • Margaret Murray-Wright | Nursing
  • Maureen Tippen | Nursing
  • Marianne McGrath | Psychology
  • Vahid Lotfi | School of Management
  • Christine Waters | Art & Art History
  • Kui-Bin (Clara) Im | Library
  • Imane Hakam | Foreign Language
  • Darryl Baird | Art & Art History

The university also has honored this year’s recipients of the Golden Apple. This recognition is “designed to acknowledge faculty for their good teaching, advising, and supervising.” Awardees are nominated by students.

Golden Apple recipients

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Daniel Birchok, Anthropology
  • Bev Smith, Anthropology
  • Amy Davis, Arts and Art History
  • Benjamin Gaydos, Arts and Art History
  • Mike Sevick, Arts and Art History
  • Donal Young, Arts and Art History
  • Theodosia Robertson, Bachelor of Applied Science Program
  • Heather Dawson, Biology
  • Danielle Harbin, Biology
  • Karmen Hollis-Etter, Biology
  • Cindy Holzer, Biology
  • Elizabeth Malinowski, Biology
  • Jennifer Miller, Biology
  • Jon Morey, Biology
  • Jerry Sanders, Biology
  • Jill Slater, Biology
  • Joe Sucic, Biology
  • Kevin Tang, Biology
  • Rebecca Tonietto, Biology
  • Jill Witt, Biology
  • Nicole Yambrick, Biology
  • Matthew Fhaner, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Douglas Herzog, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Darya Howell, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jessica Kelts, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Nicholas Kingsley, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Justin Massing, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jessica Tischler, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Steven Toth, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Tayseer Wasif, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Monique Wilhelm, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Besa Xhabija, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Joseph Ghattas, Communication Studies
  • Dan Lake, Communication Studies
  • Anthony McGill, Communication Studies
  • Sarah Rosaen, Communication Studies
  • Heather Seipke, Communication Studies
  • Kimberly Laux, Communication Studies
  • Marcus Paroske, Communication Studies
  • Amal Alhosban, Computer Science
  • Halil Bisgin, Computer Science
  • Cherie Brown, Computer Science
  • Michael Farmer, Computer Science
  • Houssein Hachem, Computer Science
  • John Hart, Computer Science
  • Pam Kalmar, Computer Science
  • Matthew Spradling, Computer Science
  • Kenneth Litwin, Criminal Justice
  • Joan Mars, Criminal Justice
  • William DeFrance, Economics
  • Adam Lutzker, Economics
  • Olanrewju Aluko, Engineering
  • Mohammad Aslam, Engineering
  • Mihai Burzo, Engineering
  • Khalil Khanafer, Engineering
  • Seung-jin Lee, Engineering
  • Ming Li, Engineering
  • Scott Atkinson, English
  • Kathrine Colpaert, English
  • Monika Ehrlich, English
  • Stephanie Gelderloos, English
  • Mary Jo Kietzman, English
  • Suzanne Knight, English
  • Vickie Larson, English
  • Dave Linden, English
  • Maureen Thum, English
  • Stephanie Irwin, English
  • Mohamed Daassa, Foreign Language
  • Jing Fu, Foreign Language
  • Theresa Knoll, Foreign Language
  • DJ Trela, Foreign Language
  • Greg Rybarczyk, Geography, Planning, and Environment
  • Roy Hanashiro, History
  • Gregory Havrilcsak, History
  • Thomas Henthorn, History
  • Emily Feuerherm, History
  • Daniel Coffield, Mathematics
  • Laura McLeman, Mathematics
  • Cameron McLeman, Mathematics
  • Shaun Thayer, Mathematics
  • James Wade, Mathematics
  • Lois Alexander, Music
  • Jessica Cech, Music
  • Aderemi Artis, Philosophy
  • Benedicte Veillet, Philosophy
  • Biplob Barman, Physics
  • Michele Stark, Physics
  • Katherine Eaton, Physics
  • Stephanie Hart, Physics
  • Jason Kosnoski, Political Science
  • Kevin Lorentz, Political Science
  • Derwin Munroe, Political Science
  • Karen Bedell, Psychology
  • Julie Broadbent, Psychology
  • Hillary Heinze, Psychology
  • Terrence Horgan, Psychology
  • Tracy Juliao, Psychology
  • Marianne McGrath, Psychology
  • Peter Molinaro, Psychology
  • Yael Sela, Psychology
  • Jeannette Stein, Psychology
  • Amanda Taylor, Psychology
  • Thomas Wrobel, Psychology
  • Jason Jarvis, Psychology
  • Patrick O’Donnell, Public Administration
  • Kim Saks-McManaway, Public Administration
  • Peggy Kahn, Sociology
  • Jacob Lederman, Sociology
  • Emma Davis, Theatre and Dance

College of Health Sciences

  • Jillian Woodworth, Occupational Therapy
  • Donna Case, Occupational Therapy
  • Ryan Bean, Physical Therapy
  • Jennifer Blackwood, Physical Therapy
  • Cathy Larson, Physical Therapy
  • Becky Rodda, Physical Therapy
  • Leslie Smith, Physical Therapy
  • Amy Yorke, Physical Therapy
  • Reza Amini, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Jacob Collins, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Laurel Hilliker, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Julie Hollenbeck, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Traci Kim, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Lisa Lapeyrouse, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Janine Marshall, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Artina Sadler, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Michelle Sahli, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Suzanne Selig, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Rie Suzuki, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Bruce Trevithick, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Kendra Vanover, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Gena Welch, Public Health and Health Sciences

School of Education and Human Services

  • Eric Common, Education
  • Aviva Dorfman, Education
  • Kathy Dunham, Education
  • Benjamin Emihovich, Education
  • Christine Kenney, Education
  • Suzanne Knezek, Education
  • Joyce Piert, Education
  • Melissa Sreckovic, Education
  • Elizabeth Cunningham, Education
  • Jennifer Lee, Education
  • Matthew Wyneken, Education
  • Nancy Grigg, Social Work
  • Julie Ma, Social Work
  • Melvin McDowell, Social Work
  • Henry Tidwell, Social Work
  • Todd Womack, Social Work
  • Laverne McCombs, Social Work

School of Management

  • Brian Blume
  • Clement Chen
  • Francine Cullari
  • Min Jung Kang
  • Gregory Laurence
  • Zhenfeng Liu
  • Phillip Longstreet
  • Michael McCarthy
  • Cathleen Miller
  • Keith Moreland
  • David Nelson
  • Rachel Petrak
  • Muhammah Usman Ahmed
  • George White
  • Michael Witt
  • Gerald Knesek

School of Nursing

  • Patricia Abbott
  • Lyn Behnke
  • Libby Bell
  • Lorraine Booth
  • Roxanne Buterakos
  • Denise Campbell
  • Denise Cooper
  • Marilyn Eipperle
  • Lisa Fetters
  • Deb Filos
  • Marilyn Filter
  • Kathleen Fisher
  • Richard Freedberg
  • Edna Hirzel
  • Suzanne Lugger
  • Brian McArthur
  • Jennifer McDermitt
  • Marilyn McFarland
  • Margaret Murray-Wright
  • Ryan Petty
  • Ericka Rohde
  • Lydia Sanchez-Merritt
  • Kara Schacke
  • ReeAnn Slagor
  • Cindy Smith
  • Carmen Stokes
  • Lisa Theriault
  • Maureen Tippen
  • Carman Turkleson
  • John Vanderlaan
  • Helene Vossos
  • Hiba Wehbe-Alamah
  • Kristi Wilson
  • Mirsida Zholi
  • Diane Towers

Robert is a staff writer in University Communications & Marketing. Contact him with comments, questions, and story ideas.