UM-Flint lauds dedication of faculty and staff at “Celebration of Service”

Share or print this article
Chancellor Susan E. Borrego congratulates associate professor of sociology Charles Thomas Jr., PhD, on his 30 years of service to UM-Flint students.
Chancellor Susan E. Borrego congratulates associate professor of sociology Charles Thomas Jr., PhD, on his 30 years of service to UM-Flint students.

The University of Michigan-Flint held its 33rd annual “Celebration of Service” on May 1 to recognize faculty and staff for their commitment to helping students succeed.

Chancellor Susan E. Borrego told attendees, “You are a main contributor to our success. You take the time to care. You make a difference every day. Quite frankly, this university would not be what it is today without you. So we’re here today to honor you for all that you do here each and every day.”

The following faculty and staff members were recognized at the event:

Honoring 10 Years of Service

  • Kristin Arntz, Assistant to the Dean, School of Management
  • Harrison Bacon, Network Architect Intermediate, Information Technology Services
  • Tiffany Bishop, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, School of Nursing
  • Laurie Brewis, Lecturer II, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Nicole Broughton-Adams, Lecturer IV, Theatre and Dance, English, and Art Administration
  • Kristen Campbell, Assistant Program Manager, Women’s Educational Center
  • Barbara Cherem, Lecturer II, Education
  • Jay Clark, Lecturer II, English
  • David DeSimone, Intermittent Lecturer, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Alla Dubrovich, Lecturer II, Art & Art History
  • Kathleen Fisher, Lecturer II, School of Nursing
  • JoAnn Ford, Marketing Coordinator, Recreational Services
  • Anthony Givhan, Lecturer II, Philosophy
  • Steve Harrow, Application Programmer/Analyst Senior, Administrative Information Management Services
  • Jean Herta, Lecturer II, Mathematics
  • Lisa Hine, Lecturer II, English
  • David Hodges, Groundskeeper II, Facilities and Operations
  • Mary Howell, Lecturer II, Education
  • Christy Idle, Lecturer II, School of Nursing
  • Charlotte Jackson-Melvin, Adjunct Clinical Lecturer, School of Nursing
  • Tracy Juliao, Lecturer II, Psychology
  • Gerald Knesek, Lecturer III, School of Management
  • Tamara McKay, Student Counseling Director, Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Sonya Moreau, Lecturer IV, School of Nursing
  • Jon Morey, Lecturer II, Biology and Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Patrick Murtha, Lecturer II, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Marcus Paroske, Associate Professor, Communications Studies
  • Helen Phinisee, Human Resources Generalist Senior, University Human Resources
  • Debra Price, Custodian III, Facilities & Operations
  • Lori Rathbun, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, Education
  • Tiffny Rohner, Admissions Officer Intermediate, Admissions & Recruitment
  • Michele Sowash, Accountant Intermediate, Financial Services & Budget
  • Henry Tidwell, Lecturer II, Social Work
  • Ronald Warren, Lecturer II, Philosophy
  • Monica Wielichowski, Data Entry Operator Intermediate, Admissions & Recruitment
  • Cass Wisniewski, Intermittent Lecturer, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Michael Witt, Lecturer III, School of Management
  • Matthew Wyneken, Associate Professor, Education
  • Amy Yorke, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy

Honoring 20 Years of Service

  • Vera Anderson, Senior Associate Librarian, Library
  • Becky Armour Standel, Assistant Director, Student Success Center
  • Peggy Ash, Accounting Clerk Associate, Financial Services & Budget
  • Cherie Brown, Lecturer II, Computer Science
  • Mary Deibis, Business Administrator Intermediate, Associate Provost – Graduate Studies
  • Aviva Dorfman, Associate Professor, Education
  • Jayshri Gandhi, Director, Administrative Information Management Services
  • Kathryn Howe, Business Administrator Associate, Safety
  • Jeffrey Kupperman, Associate Professor, Education
  • Theresa Landis, Campus Rec/Intramurals Director, Recreational Services
  • Laverne McCombs, Lecturer II, Social Work
  • Linda McGee, Billing Clerk Intermediate, Financial Services & Budget
  • Patricia Slackta, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, Computer Science

Honoring 30 Years of Service

  • Karen Arthur, Benefits Coordinator, University Human Resources
  • Marva Furman, Professor, English
  • Paul Gifford, Senior Associate Librarian, Library
  • Gerald Glasco, Division Controller, Financial Services & Budget
  • Nancy Gouin, Assistant Director for Medical Technology and Lecturer IV, Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Clara Im, Senior Associate Librarian, Library
  • Keith King, Laboratory/Classroom Services Supervisor, Geography, Planning and Environment
  • Charles Thomas Jr., Associate Professor, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

Honoring 40 Years of Service

  • Eleanor McTiernan, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice
  • Robert Montry, Ombudsperson, Vice Chancellor Campus Inclusion-Student Life
  • Denise Shourd, Business Administrator Intermediate, School of Nursing

Honoring Retirees

  • Karen Arthur, Benefits Coordinator, University Human Resources, 30 years of service
  • Rose Luster-Turner, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Nursing, 16 years of service
  • Marilyn Christensen, Administrative Assistant Senior, Printing Services, 25 years of service
  • Marlos Scrimger, Lecturer IV, Geography, Planning and Environment, 26 years of service
  • Diane Paquette-Beard, Data Entry Operator Senior, Admissions and Recruitment, 13 years of service
  • Wendy Carpenter, Administrative Assistant Senior, Student Success Center, 25 years of service
  • Christine Panoff, Lecturer II, Mathematics, 36 years of service
  • Janet Lorch, Lecturer IV, Art & Art History, 13 years of service
  • Kenneth Prost, Lecturer II, Mathematics, 26 years of service
  • Eleanor McTiernan, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice, 40 years of service
  • Marcantonio Morolla, Lecturer II, MPA Program, 23 years of service
  • Kathryn Schellenberg, Associate Professor, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice, 18 years of service
  • John Moliassa, Lecturer II, Mathematics, 17 years of service
  • Robert Bix, Professor, Mathematics, 39 years of service
  • Robert Keller, Mailing/Office Supply Senior Supervisor, Facilities & Operations, 43 years of service
  • Gregory Koch, Groundskeeper II, Facilities & Operations, 21 years of service
  • Thomas Johnson, Electrician, Facilities & Operations, 17 years of service
  • Barbara Bassett, Administrative Assistant Intermediate, Educational Opportunity Initiatives, 19 years of service

Bob is a Senior Communications Strategist in University Communications & Marketing. Contact him with comments, questions, and story ideas.